BGPS Says Farewell to 50 Retirees

posted Jun 11, 2015, 1:47 PM by BGPS Web   [ updated Jun 15, 2015, 9:52 AM ]

BGPS Says Farewell to 50 retirees

June 11, 2015



Battle Ground Public Schools said farewell to many employees this year as they prepared for retirement. The following is a list of employees stepping into the next phase of their lives. Join us in wishing them all the best.


Served 35 Years or More
Lee Bradford, Battle Ground High School, 38 years of service, Assistant Principal
Shirley Bjur, CAM Academy, 37 years of service, High School Teacher
Valinda Krieger, Battle Ground High School, 37 years of service, Art Teacher
Rob Baty, Chief Umtuch Middle School, 36 years of service, Fifth Grade Teacher
Lynn Brannon, Glenwood Heights Primary, 36 years of service, Fourth Grade Teacher
David Carlisle, Battle Ground High School, 36 years of service, Health/Fitness Teacher
Teresa Davern, Maple Grove, 36 years of service, Fifth Grade Teacher
Phyllis Lemberg, Daybreak Primary, 35 years of service, Special Education Assistant

Served 30-34 Years
Kathy Bruner, Glenwood Heights Primary, 34 years of service, First Grade Teacher
Estelle Monaghan, Captain Strong Primary, 34 years of service, Art Specialist
Anita Gillingham, Laurin Middle School, 33 years of service, Custodian
Claudia Anderson, Summit View High School, 32 years of service, Assistant Principal
Elizabeth Goble, Maple Grove, 32 years of service, Teacher Librarian
Terry Burrell, Maple Grove, 31 years of service, Art Specialist
Patrick Elliot, Maintenance, 31 years of service, Operator-Grounds 
Phil Phimister, Prairie High School, 31 years of service, Resource Room Teacher
Clare Person, Daybreak Primary, 30 years of service, Kindergarten Teacher

Served 25-29 Years
Carolyn Hetsler, Pleasant Valley Primary, 29 years of service, Second Grade Teacher
Helen Russell, Pleasant Valley Middle School, 29 years of service, Special Education Assistant
Colleen O’Neal, CAM Academy, 28 years of service, Principal
Suzie Wuitschick, Pleasant Valley Primary, 27 years of service, Second Grade Teacher
Kelly Christel, Battle Ground High School, 26 years of service, Health Sciences Careers Teacher
Deborah Cushing, Yacolt Primary, 26 years of service, Fourth Grade Teacher
Ellen Joslin, Chief Umtuch Middle School, 26 years of service, Fifth Grade Teacher
Vivian Starbuck, Laurin Middle School, 25 years of service, Reading Intervention Specialist

Served 20-24 Years
Brenda Lester, Transportation, 24 years of service, Transport/Boundaries
Debra Phares, Maple Grove, 24 years of service, Second Grade Teacher
Deborah Fisher, Support Services, 22 years of service, Secretary Ad Support
Patricia Ketelsen, Maple Grove, 22 years of service, Support Services Instructional Assistant
Joyce Cooper, District Office, 21 years of service, Fiscal Specialist

Served 15-19 Years
Paula Young, Daybreak Primary, 19 years of service, First Grade Teacher
Sherrie Lyle, Glenwood Heights Primary, 18 years of service, First Grade Teacher
Sandra Akin, Summit View High School, 17 years of service, Registrar
Patrick Brown, Battle Ground High School, 17 years of service, Special Education Assistant
Shirley Givens, Pleasant Valley Middle School, 17 years of service, Fifth Grade Teacher
Constance Dean, River HomeLink, 16 years of service, Science Teacher
Susan Schwartz, Amboy Middle School, 16 years of service, Structured Learning Center Teacher
Doris Wimp, Battle Ground High School, 16 years of service, Attendance Secretary
Janelle Goldbloom, Amboy Middle School, 15 years of service, School Psychologist
Beverly Pruett, Yacolt Primary, 15 years of service, Special Education Assistant
Jeanne Snow, District Office, 15 years of service, School Nurse

Served 10-14 Years
Rivkah Loewus, Battle Ground High School, 14 years of service, Directed Studies Teacher
Donna Lee, Captain Strong Primary, 13 years of service, Custodian
April Freeman, Prairie High School, 12 years of service, Special Education Assistant
Deborah Draper, Pleasant Valley Primary, 11 years of service, Support Services Instructional
Deborah Stillman, Summit View High School, 11 years of service, Attendance Secretary

Served 1-9 Years
Christie Herbig, Tukes Valley Primary, 9 years of service, Special Education Assistant
John Young, Daybreak Middle School, 8 years of service, ESL Resource Teacher
Brian Brown, Prairie High School, 7 years of service, AFJROTC
Charles Heidegger, District Office, 7 years of service, Custodian
Joseph Marvin, Captain Strong Primary, 7 years of service, Custodian
Katherine Jensen, Battle Ground High School, 4 years of service, Work-Based Learning Coordinator

Thank you, retirees, for your service.


Comments