BGPS announces the winners of the 2019 District Art Show

A collection of some of the winning artwork

Battle Ground Public Schools recognized the winners of its 60th annual District Art Show on Monday during a school board meeting held at Captain Strong Primary.

Former district art teachers selected winning pieces from each grade level. Superintendent Mark Ross also chose a piece for the annual Superintendent’s Award. The Bob Peck Award honors the late Bob Peck, a former Battle Ground High School teacher and the founder of the District Art Show. The award was established after Peck passed away in 2017. Peck taught art at the high school for more than 37 years, and the school’s art gallery is named for him.

You can see the more than 800 pieces of art created by K-12th graders on display at Captain Strong Primary School, 1002 NW 6th Ave., Battle Ground. The public is invited to view the art free of charge from 5 to 8 p.m. on Friday, May 17.

You can watch an online slideshow featuring the art of the first place winners here.

Awards were given to:

Bob Peck Award
Luke Jordan, 6th grade at Maple Grove K-8

Superintendent’s Award
Daniel Basarab, 9th grade at River HomeLink

Best of Show
Rebekah Alvarez, 10th grade at River HomeLink
Luke Jordan, 6th grade at Maple Grove K-8
Jade Kadow, 4th grade at Glenwood Heights Primary

12th Grade
1st Place: Kaylene Yandell, River HomeLink
2nd Place: Gabrielle Elliott, River HomeLink
3rd Place: Daniel Demyanovskiy, River HomeLink
4th Place: Elizabeth Trumbull, Prairie High School
Honorable Mention: Enrique Cervantes, Summit View High School

11th Grade
1st Place: Monika Kaneshige, Prairie High School
2nd Place: Ashley Crousore, Prairie High School
3rd Place: Jack Warren, River HomeLink
4th Place: Paige Darley, Prairie High School

10th Grade
1st Place: Andrey Zherebnenko, River HomeLink
2nd Place: Emma Miller, Prairie High School
3rd Place: Wren Darling, River HomeLink
4th Place: Stella Forfar, Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Beau Kissinger, River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Samuel Weston, River HomeLink

9th Grade
1st Place: Dariya Sykalo, Prairie High School
2nd Place: Anna Gordiyenko, River HomeLink
3rd Place: Katelyn Timm, Prairie High School
4th Place: Mia Bloomquist, River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Lauren Sautter, Prairie High School
Honorable Mention: Elijah Feigner, River HomeLink

High School Photography
1st Place: Emma Dmitriyev, 9th grade at River HomeLink
2nd Place: Nizhoni Sutter, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
3rd Place: Daniel Basarab, 9th grade at River HomeLink
4th Place: Emma Dmitriyev, 9th grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Paydge Lind, 9th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Anastasia Sokolov, 10th grade at CAM Academy

High School 3D/Sculpture
1st Place: Aurelia Meister, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
2nd Place: Shawn Minch, 10th grade at Battle Ground High School
3rd Place: Clint Kulla, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
4th Place: Lillian Crawford, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Campbell Smith, 10th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Luke Lund, 11th grade at Prairie High School

High School Digital Art
1st Place: Gabrielle Elliott, 12th grade at River HomeLink
2nd Place: Emma Bloom, 9th grade at Battle Ground High School
3rd Place: Daniel Basarab, 9th grade at River HomeLink
4th Place: Gabrielle Elliott, 12th grade at River HomeLink

8th Grade
1st Place: Sydney Whisenhunt, Laurin Middle School
2nd Place: Katelyn Pattison, Tukes Valley Middle
3rd Place: Anna Roulet, Maple Grove K-8
4th Place: Ella Higgins, Maple Grove K-8
Honorable Mention: Lori Tuominen, Tukes Valley Middle
Honorable Mention: Andrea Pratt, Chief Umtuch Middle

7th Grade
1st Place: Sofia Lobanova, River HomeLink
2nd Place: Jasmin Zavorotnaya, Laurin Middle School
3rd Place: Leah Tuominen, Tukes Valley Middle
4th Place: Nakida Osban, Chief Umtuch Middle
Honorable Mention: Sofia Lobanova, River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Brysen Smith, Tukes Valley Middle

6th Grade
1st Place: Emily Ackerman, River HomeLink
2nd Place: Alexis Eugenio, Daybreak Middle
3rd Place: Brooklynn Leavitt, Maple Grove K-8
4th Place: Ellen Antonetti, Amboy Middle
Honorable Mention: Alexis Eugenio, Daybreak Middle
Honorable Mention: Savanna Kuzmovich-Wickersham, Laurin Middle School

5th Grade
1st Place: Grace Vacek, River HomeLink
2nd Place: Tristan Schnell, Tukes Valley Middle
3rd Place: Vitali Sych, Tukes Valley Middle
4th Place: Dallin Piper, Laurin Middle School
Honorable Mention: Rosalie Bauer, Maple Grove K-8
Honorable Mention: Diana Paliy, Daybreak Middle

Middle School 3D/Sculpture
1st Place: Emily Ackerman, 7th grade at River HomeLink
2nd Place: Leah Tuominen, 7th grade at Tukes Valley Middle
3rd Place: Cyra Feigner, 6th grade at Daybreak Middle
4th Place: Braelynn Lawson, 7th grade at River HomeLink

Middle School Digital Art
1st Place: Nina Millar, 8th grade at Maple Grove K-8
2nd Place: Jasmin Lawffer, 8th grade at River HomeLink

4th Grade
1st Place: Judah Zable, River HomeLink
2nd Place: Julianne Johnson, Glenwood Heights Primary
3rd Place: Nastya Vlasov, Daybreak Middle
4th Place: John Villacora, Maple Grove K-8
Honorable Mention: Leila Lawffer, Yacolt Primary
Honorable Mention: Giselle Quezada, Maple Grove K-8

3rd Grade
1st Place: Chloe Hormann, Glenwood Heights Primary
2nd Place: Tennessen Poff, Captain Strong Primary
3rd Place: Eleni Tikka, Yacolt Primary
4th Place: Ksenya-Karen Lau, Glenwood Heights Primary
Honorable Mention: Tim Kubit, Pleasant Valley Primary
Honorable Mention: Lucas Hoggatt, Glenwood Heights Primary

2nd Grade
1st Place: Kross Johnson, Glenwood Heights Primary
2nd Place: Ezra Kobylnik, Glenwood Heights Primary
3rd Place: Jackson Massie, Glenwood Heights Primary
4th Place: Allison Mitchell, River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Daniel Pittman, Pleasant Valley Primary
Honorable Mention: Avery Popkes-Perez, Maple Grove K-8

1st Grade
1st Place: Ryder Hamilton, Glenwood Heights Primary
2nd Place: Bo Massie, Captain Strong Primary
3rd Place: Avory Merrick, Glenwood Heights Primary
4th Place: Daphne Meckel, River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Layla Tommaro, Yacolt Primary
Honorable Mention: Robert Oetman, River HomeLink

Primary School 3D/Sculpture
1st Place: Lisa Tapani, 3rd grade at Tukes Valley Primary
2nd Place: Jack Hall, 2nd grade at Tukes Valley Primary
3rd Place: Wesley Sanders, 3rd grade at Tukes Valley Primary
4th Place: Sam Daniels, 4th grade at Tukes Valley Primary
Honorable Mention: Ethan Spencer, 4th grade at Tukes Valley Primary
Honorable Mention: Claire Massie, 2nd grade at Tukes Valley Primary

The Battle Ground Art Alliance also presented awards:

Best of Show
Rebekah Alvarez, 10th grade at River HomeLink

High School
1st Place: Dariya Sykalo, 10th grade at Prairie High School
2nd Place: Paige Darley, 11th grade at Prairie High School
3rd Place: Kaylene Yandell, 12th grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Sarah Moen, 9th grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Emma Miller, 10th grade at Prairie High School

7th and 8th Grade
1st Place:Michael Statovoy, 8th grade at River HomeLink
2nd Place: Maher Kourani, 7th grade at Maple Grove K-8
3rd Place: Kaia Wood, 8th grade at Tukes Valley Middle
Honorable Mention: Alessandra Aiello, 7th grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Tatiana Barylyak, 7th grade at Daybreak Middle

5th and 6th Grade
1st Place: Audrey Jouppe, 5th grade at Tukes Valley Middle
2nd Place: Alex Green, 5th grade at River HomeLink
3rd Place: Avalyn Tanninen, 5th grade at Daybreak Middle
Honorable Mention: Cyra Feigner, 6th grade at Daybreak Middle
Honorable Mention: Louie Juntunen, 6th grade at Tukes Valley Middle

3rd and 4th Grade
1st Place: Ben Wooley, 3rd grade at Daybreak Primary
2nd Place: Jaidynn Kutz, 4th grade at Maple Grove K-8
3rd Place: Elliana Williams, 3rd grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Kayne Pearson, 4th grade at Daybreak Primary
Honorable Mention: Ketrin Demchenko, 4th grade at Maple Grove K-8

1st and 2nd Grade
1st Place: Cayden Lee, 2nd grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Dahlia Kysar, 2nd grade at YPS
Honorable Mention: Emelia Cross, 1st grade at River HomeLink

Digital/Photography (All grades)
1st Place: Cooper Laine, 11th grade at River HomeLink
2nd Place: Joseph Hongel, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
3rd Place: Mia Bloomquist, 9th grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Emry Matson, 10th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Gabrielle Elliot, 12th grade at River HomeLink

3D/Sculpture (All grades)
1st Place (tie): Alan Armstrong, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
1st Place (tie): Rebekah Alvarez, 10th grade at River HomeLink
Honorable Mention: Lillian Crawford, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Clint Kulla, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Shawn Minch, 10th grade at Battle Ground High School
Honorable Mention: Madison Antell, 12th grade at Battle Ground High School

GET IN TOUCH

icon 11104 N.E. 149th Street,
Brush Prairie, WA 98606

iconP.O. Box 200
Battle Ground, WA 98604

icon(360)885-5300

icon

Read Our Newsletter