BGPS bids a fond farewell to 39 retirees

Battle Ground's 2019 RetireesBattle Ground Public Schools is saying goodbye to many employees this year as they prepare for retirement. The following is a list of employees stepping into the next phase of their lives. Join us in wishing them all the best!

Served 30-34 Years

Janet Overgaard, Daybreak Primary School, 32 years of service, special education assistant
Pam Judd, Captain Strong Primary/Tukes Valley Middle schools, 33 years of service, reading intervention specialist

Served 25-29 Years

Frances Kirk, Captain Strong Primary School, 29 years of service, third grade teacher
Joan Spence, Yacolt Primary School, 29 years of service, teacher librarian
Pamela Ashford, Daybreak Middle School, 28 years of service, speech language pathologist
Roxine Kalvels, Tukes Valley Primary School, 26 years of service, head secretary
Laurie Sundby, CASEE A, 26 years of service, director of instructional learning
Kathryn Adams, CASEE A, 25 years of service, administrative assistant
Linda Allen, CASEE A, 25 years of service, assistant superintendent of human resources
Judy Harju, Prairie High School, 25 years of service, registrar
Sharon Sherlock, CASEE C, 25 years of service, student systems coordinator

Served 20-24 Years

Barbara Hoffman, Daybreak Middle School, 24 years of service, seventh grade science
Sherry Jasperson, Daybreak Middle School, 24 years of service, assistant secretary
Laurie Kuykendall, Maple Grove K-8, 23 years of service, head secretary
Jean Markuson, CAM Academy, 23 years of service, third grade teacher
Dave Wood, Prairie High School, 23 years of service, TV/video production
Darla Girard, CASEE A, 22 years of service, human resources classified specialist
Emmy Pellico, Battle Ground High School, 22 years of service, art teacher
Pam Schwatka, Pleasant Valley Middle School, 20 years of service, sixth grade teacher

Served 15-19 Years

Douglas Shannon, Maple Grove K-8, 19 years of service, sixth grade teacher
Timothy Spence, Battle Ground High School, 19 years of service, crossing guard
Karen Burgess-Cassler, Glenwood Heights Primary School, 17 years of service, second grade teacher
Jan Trevarthen, Captain Strong Primary School, 17 years of service, fourth grade teacher
Marian Beck, CAM Academy, 16 years of service, fifth grade teacher
Debra Githens, River HomeLink, 16 years of service, K-6 teacher

Served 10-14 Years

Janet Barnes, Yacolt Primary School, 14 years of service, special education assistant
Mary Cleveland, Community Education, 14 years of service, assistant coordinator
Sherylle Echlin, Daybreak Middle School, 14 years of service, sixth grade teacher
Linda Peterson, Battle Ground Education Association, 14 years of service, BGEA President/art teacher
Rebecca Blick, Daybreak Primary School, 13 years of service, media technician
Sam Duncan, Chief Umtuch Middle/Captain Strong Primary schools, 13 years of service, crossing guard
Teresa Gaskill, Tukes Valley Primary School, 13 years of service, third grade teacher
Doug Githens, River HomeLink, 12 years of service, art specialist
Susan VanHoose, Glenwood Heights Primary, 12 years of service, media technician
Kimberly Bone, CASEE A, 10 years of service, Business Office technician
Janene Frye, Yacolt Primary School, 10 years of service, resource room teacher
Emma Tanner, Yacolt Primary School, 10 years of service, second grade teacher

Served 1-9 Years

Patricia Babbitt, Prairie High School, 8 years of service, social studies teacher
Cheryl Butler, CAM Academy, 8 years of service, counselor

Thank you all for your years of service to public education!

GET IN TOUCH

icon 11104 N.E. 149th Street,
Brush Prairie, WA 98606

iconP.O. Box 200
Battle Ground, WA 98604

icon(360)885-5300

icon

Read Our Newsletter